Atemoya

The Atemoya is a cross between the cherimoya and the sugar-apple. It is an American tropical fruit and belongs to the family known as Annonaceae. The inner pulp is juicy and smooth and tastes like sweet vanilla. The first cross was made in 1908 by horticulturist P.J Wester at the United States Department of Agriculture’s subtropical laboratory in Miami.

It is a sub-tropical species and is very fragile while young. They are now distributed worldwide in similar climatic conditions. The fruit has better temperature and humidity adjusting qualities making them suitable for cultivation in tropical regions.

Scientific name

Annona

Nutritional Content

Protein 1.07-1.4 g
Calories 94
Fat  0.4-0.6 g
Moisture 71.48-78.7 g
Fiber 0.05-2.5 g

 

Sodium 4-5 mg
Carbohydrates 24 g
Ash 0.4-0.75 g
Iron 0.3 mg
Potassium  250 mg
Magnesium

 

32 mg
Calcium

 

17 mg
a-carotene 10 mcg

 

B-carotene

 

10 mcg
Thiamine

 

0.05 mg
Zinc

 

0.2 mg
Niacin

 

0.8 mg
Riboflavin

 

0.07 mg
Ascorbic Acid

 

50 mg
Cryptoxanthin

 

10 mcg

Health Benefits of Atemoya

  • Has qualities which are beneficial for weight loss. It is very juicy and smooth tasting slightly sweet and little tart.
  • The fruit contains a high amount of sugar which is useful in maintaining the energy levels in the human body.
  • The fruit also contains a good amount of vitamins and minerals indispensable for the human body
  • Good amount of folate (folic acid) helps to create new red blood cells in the body and thus helping to treat anemia
  • Acts as an excellent antihistamine and thus reducing the severity of the common cold and its unpleasant effects like running nose, headache, and inflammation. It also controls the allergy which causes the cold.
  • Rich presence of dietary fiber reduces human digestive problems
  • High vitamin C contents act as a stress reliever for the human body thus the flavor soothing your taste buds and the nutrient releasing the stress
  • Although the fruit is quite sugary, the rich amount of fiber present in it causes the body to absorb the sugar slowly thus preventing diabetes
  • Also acts as an excellent anti-oxidant preventing the body from cellular rust
  • The pulp of Atemoya is rich in Ascorbic acid, niacin, thiamin, riboflavin and also some minerals like Calcium, magnesium and phosphorous
  • Also reduces the risk of cancer and cardiovascular diseases

Atemoya During Pregnancy

Women who are of childbearing age or who may become pregnant should consume this fruit adequately. The high amount of folate in it reduces the risk of neural tube defects, spina bifida during fetal development.

Other Names

  • Pineapple sugar apple
  • Anon
  • Chirimorinon
  • Achta
  • Soursop

Varieties

  • Page
  • Bradley
  • Mammoth
  • Island Beauty
  • African pride
  • Geffner
  • Malamud
  • Bernitski
  • Kabri
  • Malai
  • Cherimata

Edible Uses

  • The real taste of the fruit is enjoyed having it raw and fresh.
  • Due to the sweet and tart flavor combination, the flesh is also used in ice creams.
  • Also used in Sherbets and beverages
  • Used in making salads
  • Also combined with lime juices, orange juice, and milkshakes
  • Also used in processed foods like jams and jellies.
  • In certain parts of Central America, the pulp is squeezed, diluted with milk or water and then sweetened to make canned refreshing juices.

Interesting facts

  • Very famous in Taiwan and is called the Pineapple sugar apple due to which people mistakenly take it to be a cross between the sugar apple and the pineapple
  • Grown in countries like Australia, Philippines, Israel, and Brazil as a commercial crop
  • A young Atemoya tree can produce 50 fruits a year
  • The dried and crushed atemoya pulp mixed with water works as an excellent natural insect repellent.

Storage

Completely ripe Atemoya can be stored in a refrigerator for up to 5 days

How to Eat?

The fruit is in a shape of a heart  with a green bumpy surface and lots of large inedible seeds. The flesh of the fruit is creamy and tastes like vanilla and many folks confuse the fruit with custard apple.

  • Generally the fruits are eaten by bare hands like an apple or orange.
  • Used in other recipes like scooping out chunks of the fruit and blending it to make juice, smoothies and shakes and also used creatively in beverages
  • Best way to enjoy atemoyas is by chilling them, cutting them or scooping out the flesh

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*